USGamingSurvey.com - National Wagering Survey
 

U.S. Gaming Survey Privacy Policy

 

Member and Non-Member Privacy Policy

Contents

1. General Information.

2. Types of Personal Information Collected.

3. Uses of Personal Information.

4. Onward Transfer and Data Sharing of Personal Information.

5. Data Security.

6. Cookies.

7. Digital Fingerprinting.

8. Children's Privacy Protection.

9. Links.

10. Rights Pertaining to Personal Information.

11. Enforcement.

12. Agreement.


1. General Information.

top

This Member and Non-Member Privacy Policy (this "Privacy Policy") applies to all panel members of US Gaming Survey ("US GAMING SURVEY©") panels, any sub-panel(s) of US Gaming Survey, and any other panel(s) created, maintained, and/or operated by US GAMING SURVEY© and/or its affiliates, subsidiaries and/or divisions (collectively referred to herein as "US GAMING SURVEY©"), and to non-panel members participating in a survey(s) offered, provided, hosted, or administered by US GAMING SURVEY©. US GAMING SURVEY© strives to conform its privacy practices, policies and/or procedures with any and all applicable international, country specific, Federal, state and/or local laws, codes, regulations, and requirements (collectively "Laws"). US GAMING SURVEY© is committed to protecting the security and integrity of all Personal Information (as defined herein) collected by, or disclosed to, US GAMING SURVEY©. US GAMING SURVEY© will not use any Personal Information for direct marketing or advertising purposes and membership as a panel member and/or participation in any survey(s) are completely voluntary. This Privacy Policy identifies the Personal Information that US GAMING SURVEY© collects; how such Personal Information will be used and protected; and your rights.


2. Types of Personal Information Collected.

top

Individuals may join US GAMING SURVEY©s growing databases of survey respondents by registering with any of US GAMING SURVEY©'s panels at each panels website. The term "Personal Information" includes, without limitation, an individual's first and last name and email address. US GAMING SURVEY© collects Personal Information about panel members during the registration process and collects demographic information, including, without limitation information regarding employment status, hobbies, interests and product ownership ("Demographic Information") after the registration process. US GAMING SURVEY© collects Personal Information and Demographic Information about non-panel members both before and during the non-panel members participation in a survey(s).

  

US GAMING SURVEY© may collect the internet protocol address (the "IP Address") that is publicly available on your computer. The IP Address is not collected for the purpose of tracking or monitoring your activity on the Internet. In non-United States jurisdictions an IP Address may be classified US GAMING SURVEY© as personal information or personal data under applicable Laws; therefore, to the extent that US GAMING SURVEY© collects IP Addresses, US GAMING SURVEY© will collect, use, maintain, secure and/or disclose IP Addresses in accordance with applicable Laws.

 

3. Uses of Personal Information.

top

Generally, US GAMING SURVEY© uses Personal Information for the purpose of contacting and communicating with individuals in connection with their panel membership and/or their participation in a survey(s), and US GAMING SURVEY© uses Personal Information and Demographic Information to tailor survey invitations to individuals. In addition to the permitted uses of Personal Information as set forth in Section 2, above, US GAMING SURVEY© collects email addresses to enable US GAMING SURVEY© to send email invitations to individuals for participation in upcoming surveys; and US GAMING SURVEY© requests Demographic Information including, without limitation, age, gender, date of birth, employment status, hobbies, interests and product ownership, to match individuals with appropriate surveys.


4. Onward Transfer and Data Sharing of Personal Information.

top

Generally, US GAMING SURVEY© will only share data and/or information with its clients in an aggregated form or format, which does not permit the client to identify individual respondents. US GAMING SURVEY© limits the use of Personal Information only for legitimate market research purposes and in accordance with applicable Laws and Codes.

Personal Information is never transferred, disclosed or otherwise shared with any third party or third parties without the prior written consent of the data subject, except as follows:

-In the event that US GAMING SURVEY© is required to disclose Personal Information pursuant to any applicable Laws and/or Codes or as required by a valid court or governmental order or subpoena.

-In order to protect the safety of an individual or to protect US GAMING SURVEY©s rights and/or property.

-In the event that an individual signs up for more than one panel or sub-panels owned and/or operated by US GAMING SURVEY©; in which case, the panels will disclose, transfer and share the data subjects Personal Information among the various panels and/or sub-panels with whom the data subject has registered.

-US GAMING SURVEY© may disclose or share Personal Information to authorized and approved agents, consultants, vendors and/or subcontractors of US GAMING SURVEY© and/or of US GAMING SURVEY©s clients (individually a Subcontractor and collectively the Subcontractors) in connection with a Subcontractors performance of services for US GAMING SURVEY© and/or US GAMING SURVEY's clients. Prior to performing services, US GAMING SURVEY© requires Subcontractors to agree in writing to protect and maintain the security and integrity of the Personal Information disclosed by US GAMING SURVEY© and to use the Personal Information only in accordance with the specific purpose for which such Personal Information was disclosed by US GAMING SURVEY©.

-US GAMING SURVEY© may transfer Personal Information in the event of a merger or an acquisition or a sale of any or all of US GAMING SURVEY©s business assets. In the event of a merger or an acquisition or a sale of any or all of US GAMING SURVEY©s business assets, which includes the transfer of Personal Information, US GAMING SURVEY© will require the surviving entity in the case of a merger, or the acquiring entity in the case of an acquisition or sale, to agree in writing to protect and maintain the security and integrity of the transferred Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

-As otherwise permitted pursuant to this Privacy Policy.


5. Data Security.

top

US GAMING SURVEY© is committed to protecting the security and integrity of Personal Information. US GAMING SURVEY© maintains commercially reasonable technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect and secure Personal Information from unauthorized disclosure to, and/or use and/or access by, a third party or third parties.

US GAMING SURVEY©s internal databases that contain Personal Information are password protected and US GAMING SURVEY© limits access to such databases to only those US GAMING SURVEY© employees and/or agents with a need-to-know such Personal Information. Additionally, US GAMING SURVEY's employees and/or agents are bound by, and agree to comply with, confidentiality obligations and requirements. In the event that an US GAMING SURVEY© employee violates his or her confidentiality obligations and restrictions, the employee will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. In the event that an agent of US GAMING SURVEY© violates its confidentiality obligations and restrictions, US GAMING SURVEY© may terminate the relationship between US GAMING SURVEY© and the agent. US GAMING SURVEY© reviews, monitors, and evaluates its internal privacy protection system on a regular basis. Personal Information collected regarding panel and non-panel members is stored in secured data centers.

US GAMING SURVEY© uses its best efforts to comply with the United States European Union (EU) Safe Harbor Framework, which is administered by the United States Department of Commerce regarding transfers of data from the EU to the United States (Safe Harbor Principles).


6. Cookies.

top

US GAMING SURVEY© uses cookies to provide a better experience for individuals participating in surveys. US GAMING SURVEY© limits the use of cookies for quality control and validation purposes. Cookies are used temporarily during the time individuals are actively completing a survey or filling out the registration forms and US GAMING SURVEY© does not store or retain information collected by a cookie. Respondents always have the option to disable cookies while registering or completing a survey without affecting their participation in the survey. Except as otherwise set forth herein, no Personal Information is collected or transmitted via these cookies. US GAMING SURVEY© may invite individuals to take part in a survey(s) where a client requires the use or placement of cookies in order for survey participants to take part in a particular survey opportunity. These cookies will never be used or placed without the individuals informed knowledge and consent.


7. Digital Fingerprinting.

top

In general, digital fingerprinting technologies assign a unique identifier or Machine-ID to a users computer to identify and track the computer. US GAMING SURVEY© will not use digital fingerprinting technology (the Technology) to collect Personal Information, or track the online activities, of the user of a computer; and will not disrupt or interfere with the use or control of a computer or alter, modify or change the settings or functionality of a computer. US GAMING SURVEY© will use the Technology to assisst US GAMING SURVEY©s clients in ensuring the integrity of survey results. The Technology will analyze publicly available information and data obtained from the computers web browser and from other publicly available data points, including without limitation the technical settings of the computer, the characteristics of the computer, and the computers IP Address, to create a unique identifier aUS GAMING SURVEY©gned to the computer. The unique identifier will be an alpha-numeric id. After creating the unique identifier, US GAMING SURVEY© does not retain the information analyzed by the Technology to create the unique identifier. In furtherance of US GAMING SURVEY©s efforts to assist US GAMING SURVEY©'s clients in protecting and ensuring the integrity of survey results, US GAMING SURVEY© (a) may link or associate your unique identifier to you and any of your Personal Information; (b) may share your unique identifier with US GAMING SURVEY©s clients and with other sample or panel providers; and (c) may receive or obtain a unique identifier linked to you from a third party, including without limitation a sample or panel provider or a client of US GAMING SURVEY©. Any unique identifier(s) received or obtained by US GAMING SURVEY© and linked to a specific individual will be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

US GAMING SURVEY© shall use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the Technology is safe, secure and do not cause undue privacy or data security risks.

US GAMING SURVEY© shall use and distribute the Technology in a profeUS GAMING SURVEY©onal and ethical manner and in accordance with (a) US GAMING SURVEY©s privacy policy, (b) any statements and/or disclosures made by US GAMING SURVEY© to respondents, and (c) applicable Laws and Codes.

In the event that US GAMING SURVEY© discovers or learns of any unethical conduct in connection with the use of the Technology, or that the Technology is being used in a manner that is inconsistent with the statements and/or disclosures made by US GAMING SURVEY© to respondents or in violation of applicable Laws and Codes, US GAMING SURVEY© will take immediate action to prohibit such unethical conduct and to ensure the proper administration of the Technology.


8. Childrens Privacy Protection.

top

US GAMING SURVEY© strongly believes that it is important to protect the online privacy of children and US GAMING SURVEY© encourages parents or guardians to spend time online with their children to participate and monitor their Internet activities. Accordingly, US GAMING SURVEY© complies with applicable Laws and Codes pertaining to the protection of Childrens privacy, including without limitation the United States Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, the European Union Data Directive (95/46/EC), to the extent applicable, and all applicable international and country specific laws.

For online research conducted within the United States, particpants in gaming surveys must be twenty-one (21) years of age or older.

For online research conducted outside of the United States, US GAMING SURVEY© complies with all applicable international and country specific laws for a participation in such online research.

9. Links.

top

From time-to-time US GAMING SURVEY© may provide panelists and/or respondents with the ability to voluntarily link or connect to websites maintained and/or operated by third parties (Third Party Websites). US GAMING SURVEY© does not endorse the Third Party Websites or any products or services advertised, offered and/or sold by, through or in connection with the Third Party Websites. The Third Party Websites have not been, and will not be, reviewed by US GAMING SURVEY©. US GAMING SURVEY© is neither responsible for the privacy practices, policies and/or procedures of the operators of the Third Party Websites nor the content contained on or in the Third Party Websites. US GAMING SURVEY© does not make any representations and/or warranties concerning the Third Party Websites; the business and/or privacy practices of any third party or third parties operating or owning the Third Party Websites and/or the products and/or services offered by or through the Third Party Websites.

 

10. Rights Pertaining to Personal Information.

top

Opting-Out of Panel/Survey.

If a panel member desires to end his or her membership with an US GAMING SURVEY© panel, such panel member may terminate his or her membership by (a) following the instructions set forth in their membership account, or (b) sending an email request to the appropriate member services team for the appropriate US GAMING SURVEY© panel. Upon resignation of panel membership, US GAMING SURVEY© will deactivate the applicable membership account and the individual will not receive any further survey invitations; although the individual may continue to receive some previously prepared survey invitations for a few days following the termination of membership. US GAMING SURVEY© apologizes for any inconvenience. US GAMING SURVEY© will retain the Personal Information of a terminating member for an indefinite period of time; however, US GAMING SURVEY© will continue to protect such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

11. Enforcement.

top

US GAMING SURVEY© is committed to working with individuals to obtain a fair resolution to any complaints or disputes about privacy and Personal Information. US GAMING SURVEY's commitment to privacy is demonstrated and documented by our internal Privacy Compliance Officer, by our adherence to the applicable Laws and Codes, and by our compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles. Any complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy should be sent via regular mail, postage prepaid, addressed to:

US Gaming Survey
2 Bala Plaza
Suite 300
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19061


12. Agreement.

top

By agreeing to participate in US GAMING SURVEY©'s research services or to become a US GAMING SURVEY© panel member, you signify your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including the General Website Privacy Policy located on US GAMING SURVEY©s homepage. US GAMING SURVEY© hereby reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy, from time to time, and US GAMING SURVEY© will post such changes on the website for you to review on a regular basis. Your continued participation in US GAMING SURVEY©s research services, or continued membership as a panel member, after US GAMING SURVEY© revises this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended.





 
USGA Footer
US Gaming Services and its employees do not accept or assume any liability, responsibility or duty of care for any consequences of you or anyone else acting, or refraining to act, in reliance on the information contained in this website. Privacy Policy
© Copyright 2014 USGamingServices, LLC. All rights reserved.